Clarence James Plummer

Plummer, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 07/29/1984
  • Missing From Sudlersville, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/05/1919 (104)
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved red shirt, blue pants and Hush Puppies shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Plummer suffers from dementia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying blond hair, blue eyes. Plummer had no teeth and wore an upper denture at the time of his 1984 disappearance, as well as eyeglasses. He has a marked restoration of the mandibular alveolar ridge. Plummer's nickname is Uncle Babe. He has previously fractured his skull.

Details of Disappearance

Plummer was last seen at approximately 8:00 p.m. on July 29, 1984 near his residence in Sudlersville, Maryland. He has never been heard from again. His guardian told authorities that Plummer wandered away from his home in the past, but he was always located nearby.

Several of Plummer's family members resided in Delaware in 1984; it is possible that he headed in that direction at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maryland State Police 410-290-0050

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2014; distinguishing characteristics updated.