Clarence Junior Hopper
Hopper, circa 1980
- Missing Since 02/07/1980
- Missing From West Palm Beach, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/17/1927 (98)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Twin-engine Beechcraft airplane
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Hopper was last seen in West Palm Beach, Florida on February 7, 1980. He and a fellow crop duster, Charles Tim, left the West Palm Beach Airport in a twin-engine Beechcraft airplane they'd purchased the previous September. They flew out over the Gulf of Mexico and never returned.
Both Hopper and Tim lived in South Haven, Michigan at the time of their disappearances and worked for the Mueller Crop Dusting Service operating out of the South Haven airport during the summer. Neither have ever been heard from again; they are presumed to have crashed in the ocean.
Hopper was born in Remer, Minnesota. He had a winter residence in Belle Glade, Florida.
Photographs and information for Tim are available.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 24, 2017; casefile added.