Clarence Ruffin
Ruffin, circa 1992
- Missing Since 07/10/1992
- Missing From Avondale, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/15/1921 (104)
- Age 71 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue or brown pants, a black shirt, black suspenders, and light-colored shoes.
- Medical Conditions Ruffin has a heart problem and Alzheimer's Disease and requires regular medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ruffin was last seen when he went to get a haircut at approximately noon on July 10, 1992, on Morgan Court in Avondale, Louisiana. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in Ruffin's case. He has no history of leaving without warning and foul play is suspected in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2005.