Clarence Wayne Dellis

Dellis, date unknown

  • Missing Since 01/25/1980
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/25/1940 (85)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, green eyes. Dellis has scars on his forehead, right hand and the underside of his forearm. His nickname is Pete. Dellis's right hand is deformed; all the bones in the hand are malformed and the index finger is missing.

Details of Disappearance

Dellis was last seen in New Orleans, Louisiana on January 25, 1980, which was his 40th birthday. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle was discovered abandoned on a levee shortly after his disappearance.

Dellis's case remains unsolved. Mills County, Texas authorities are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Mills County Sheriff's Office 325-648-2245

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 1, 2005; distinguishing characteristics updated.