Clark Matthew Halverson Jr.
Halverson, circa 2022
- Missing Since 07/31/2022
- Missing From Valley County, Idaho
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 240 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray cutoff shirt and tan shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Halverson has a scar on his right ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Halverson was last seen swimming in the Payette River near mile marker 89 on Highway 85 in Valley County, Idaho at about 12:00 p.m. on July 31, 2022. Witnesses called 911 to report someone in the river who appeared to need help, but when authorities responded they were unable to find anyone. Halverson has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe he may have drowned, but his remains have never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Valley County Sheriff's Office 208-382-5160
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2025; distinguishing characteristics updated.