Clark Toshiro Handa

Clark, circa 1984; Age-progression to age 33 (circa 2013); Michael Fejarang

  • Missing Since 08/23/1984
  • Missing From Fairfield, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian, Biracial, White
  • Date of Birth 12/05/1980 (42)
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'2 - 3'4, 35 - 40 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved two-tone brown-striped pullover top and red pajama pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Caucasian) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Clark is of Japanese descent. He goes by his middle name, Toshiro, or the nickname Tosho. Some agencies spell his middle name "Toshino." He sucked his thumb when he was upset at the time of his 1984 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

An unidentified intruder broke into the Handa family's residence on Magellan Road in west Fairfield, California during the evening of August 23, 1984. The suspect abducted Clark from his ground-floor bedroom where the child was asleep. He shared the room with five other family members.

When Clark's mother went in the next morning, she found the window by Clark's bunk bed wide open and her son missing. A ransom note was left on Clark's bed, instructing his family to meet the kidnappers at a rendezvous point and exchange $25,000 for the child.  Clark's loved ones complied with the note's demands, but the kidnappers never showed up at the meeting spot and Clark has never been heard from again.

In April 2016, Michael Anthony Blas Fejarang was charged with Clark's abduction and murder. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He was serving a 26-year-to-life sentence for four felony child molestation cases from 1981, 2001 and 2002 at the time he was charged in Clark's case.

Fejarang was a friend of the Handa family, lived in Fairfield and was 23 years old in 1984. In August 2017, he pleaded no contest to first-degree murder. He was sentenced to an additional 25 years to life in prison, to be served concurrently with his child molestation sentence. The kidnapping charge was dismissed.

Police believe Fejarang and two others, a man and a woman, got the idea to kidnap Clark. They were all under the influence of drugs at the time. Fejarang sneaked into his room, and Clark reportedly recognized him and asked, "Why are you doing this to me?" Fejarang blindfolded him and sedated him, and the group took him to a house in Vacaville, California, where they killed him.

Fejarang's accomplices has not been publicly identified. Police stated the woman is dead and they have not been able to locate the man. Fejarang said he couldn't remember where he had buried Clark's body.

Clark is the youngest of nine children; his parents have three children together and his mother had six from a previous relationship. His parents had separated about a month before his disappearance. His father and uncle still live in Fairfield.

Clark's family is not wealthy and his mother's home was modest, which makes him an unusual target for a ransom abduction. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 27, 2018; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.