Claude Allen Chivers
Chivers, circa 1983
- Missing Since 06/18/1983
- Missing From Hope, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 205 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid shirt, blue jeans, cowboy boots and a cowboy hat.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Canoe (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Chivers disappeared with Joseph Dominic Galbo from Hope, Alaska on June 18, 1983. The two men were on a canoe trip on 6 Mile Creek, in the Turnagain Arm area, and never returned.
The canoe was found floating upright and unoccupied near Millers Creek, east of Cook Inlet. Searchers found the body of the men's dog, and a life jacket believed to be from the canoe, but no sign of Galbo or Chivers. They are presumed drowned.
Photos of Galbo are unavailable. He was 29 years old at the time of his disappearance and is described as White, 5'8 and 155 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2019; casefile added.