Claude Deyannes Pierson
Pierson, circa 2000
- Missing Since 10/20/2000
- Missing From Richardson, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/25/1953 (67)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black pants, a black baseball cap, and a silver bowling ring on his left pinky finger.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Pierson's nickname is Bubba.
Details of Disappearance
Pierson was last seen in Richardson, Texas on October 20, 2000. He has never been heard from again. Some of his possessions were found in a field in southeast Dallas, Texas after his disappearance.A caller told police that he saw a man being beaten with a baseball bat at an apartment complex in the 6000 block of Marvin Loving Drive near Lake Ray Hubbard about 8:45 p.m. Investigators found a bloodstained baseball cap and blood on the pavement at the site, but no sign of Pierson.
Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2005; details of disappearance updated.