Claude Vernon Rains II

Rains, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 01/17/1986
  • Missing From Wynne, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt, blue jeans, cowboy boots and a belt. Carrying a billfold.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, possibly brown eyes. Rains has a brown birthmark on his back and a scar on his right leg extending from knee to ankle. He may go by his initials, C.V.

Details of Disappearance

Rains was last seen in the company of another individual in Wynne, Arkansas on January 17, 1986. They left together in a vehicle and Rains has never been heard from again. The vehicle the pair was riding in was later found abandoned at the airport in Little Rock, Arkansas.

The person he was last seen with Rains is considered a suspect in his disappearance. Few details are available in Rains's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Wynne Police Department 870-208-1105

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2014; casefile added.