Claudia Jareth Guillen
Claudia, circa 2004; Age-progression to age 10 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 11/24/2004
- Missing From Yuma, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/24/2002 (23)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 30 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Claudia is known by her middle name, Jareth.
Details of Disappearance
Jareth is missing with her mother, Claudia Berenice Guillen. They were last seen together at a store in Yuma, Arizona on November 24, 2004. Neither of them have been heard from again.
Claudia had been driving her grandmother's car that day, and it was found abandoned in front of the store. Her grandmother reported the disappearances to the police after she found out her car had been towed.
Authorities suspect foul play was involved in the mother and daughter's disappearances. Ricardo Salgado, Claudia's boyfriend, has a history of domestic violence and is considered a person of interest in the case. He went to Mexico after he was initially interviewed by police. Mexican authorities tracked him down and questioned him again, but he didn't provide any useful information.
Claudia and Jareth's disappearances remain unsolved. They may be in Mexico.
Investigating Agency
- Yuma County Sheriff's Office 928-783-4427
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2012; details of disappearance updated.