Claudia Mathiew

Mathiew, circa 1997; Mathiew's kayak

  • Missing Since 12/09/1997
  • Missing From Dana Point, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/21/1960 (65)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue ski vest.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Toyota RAV4 SUV with California license plates (accounted for), Gray Pongo kayak with a black seat
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Mathiew may have been wearing eyeglasses with wire frames at the time of her disappearance. Her name may be spelled "Mathieu."

Details of Disappearance

Mathiew was last seen in Dana Point, California at 7:00 p.m. on December 9, 1997. She is believed to have gone kayaking in Dana Point Harbor on the day after her disappearance, in a gray Pongo kayak with a black seat. A photo of the kayak is posted with this case summary.

The next day, Mathiew's German Shepherd was found muzzled inside a cage in her vehicle at Doheny State Park. The car was a White Toyota RAV4 SUV with California license plates. Mathiew's loved ones say it is uncharacteristic of her to abandon her dog.

December 9 was a windy day and the water at Dana Point was choppy; Mathiew may have had an accident while kayaking. Foul play is not suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7000

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 4, 2014; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.