Claudia Tinsley
Tinsley, circa 1996
- Missing Since 09/08/1996
- Missing From Toledo, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/22/1972 (53)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 110 - 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white halter top and blue and white shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Tinsley has a tattoo of a dollar sign between the thumb and index finger of her left hand, an ink spot on her wrist, and a tattoo on her left ankle that says "S/L."
Details of Disappearance
Tinsley was last seen getting into a blue 1995 Chevrolet sedan outside her home on Baker Street in Toledo, Ohio at 8:15 p.m. on September 8, 1996. She was suspicious before she got into the vehicle, and asked her mother to write down its license plate number in case she didn't return. The vehicle was being driven by a Caucasian male. Tinsley has never been heard from again.
Foul play is suspected in Tinsley's disappearance. She has a criminal record and investigators believe she was using crack cocaine at the time of her disappearance, but it is uncharacteristic of her to leave her mother or her three children without warning.
Several local women were murdered or disappeared around the same time as Tinsley; all of the victims were sex workers. A serial killer confessed to killing some of them, but other cases remain unsolved and it is not clear whether they are related.
Tinsley's disappearance remains unsolved. One of her children was killed in an accidental fire in 1997.
Investigating Agency
- Toledo Police Department 419-245-3151
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2011; two pictures added.