Claxton Mark Mayo
Mayo, circa 2011
- Missing Since 03/30/2011
- Missing From Monroe, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/09/1967 (58)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white Hanes crew-neck shirt, a gray fleece zip-up jacket, blue Old Navy slacks, brown leather shoes with side buckles, a nipple ring, and possibly sunglasses.
- Medical Conditions Mayo was in a serious car accident the day of his disappearance and was injured.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Chevrolet Suburban (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair, hazel eyes. Mayo goes by his middle name, Mark. He has a faded tattoo of a sword through a spiderweb with flames on his left shoulder and arm, and his left nipple is pierced. Mayo has previously had two surgeries on his right knee, and he has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen. He has previously fractured his arm, collarbone and nose.
Details of Disappearance
Mayo was last seen in Monroe, Louisiana on March 30, 2011. He got into an accident on Interstate 20 and his Chevrolet Suburban flipped three times.
Video surveillance cameras showed him going into a Ouachita Parish, Louisiana truck stop after the accident, with visible injuries. But he wasn't filmed leaving again. He may have gone out the back with a truck driver. He has never been heard from again.
It's possible Mayo suffered a head injury in the car accident and he may have amnesia. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-363-5500
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2017; casefile added.