Clayton Daniel Reed
Reed, circa 2024; Some of Reed's tattoos
- Missing Since 01/18/2024
- Missing From Magnet Cove, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/21/1992 (32)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions Reed's wife thinks he may have been experiencing a mental health crisis at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, blue eyes. Reed has poor eyesight and had recently switched from eyeglasses to contact lenses; his contact lenses were left behind. He had a red beard at the time of his disappearance, and his head was shaved. He may use his birth name, Clayton Michael Marckum. Reed has numerous tattoos, including the word "Bayton" on his upper arm, a shield and words on his upper arm, stars on his upper arm, the words "Death Before Dishonor" on his forearm, the words "Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep I Pray The Lord My Soul To Keep" on his forearm, the word "Requitas" on his index finger, the word "Bayton" on his upper arm, an insignia on his right hand, an octopus on his left ankle, a cross on the inside of his ankle, writing on his upper chest, and wings covering his back. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Reed was last seen at the Pearson RV Park in Magnet Cove, Arkansas on January 17, 2024, and his wife spoke with him at about 3:00 a.m. on January 18, and he was last seen walking on the railroad tracks in the direction of Malvern, Arkansas.
His wife stated he had been "struggling mentally" in the days before his disappearance and had stopped eating. He left behind his keys, phone, wallet, GPS watch, pickup truck and other belongings and has never been heard from again.
According to his wife, Reed didn't have a jacket, shoes or socks when he left home. He may have been trying to walk or hitchhike from Magnet Cove to Hot Springs, Arkansas. He has extended family living in the Arkansas cities of Bonnerdale, Benton, Glenwood, Kirby and Mineral Springs, and the Tennessee cities of Murfreesboro, Nashville, and he could try to travel to those places.
His wife believes he was experiencing a mental health crisis when he went missing and may not have been able to recall his identity. His loved ones believe he's deceased. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hot Spring County Sheriff's Office 501-332-3671
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 5, 2025; casefile added.