Cleashindra Denise Hall
Hall, circa 1994; Age-progression to age 38 (circa 2014)
- Missing Since 05/09/1994
- Missing From Pine Bluff, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/30/1976 (47)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white two-piece short set imprinted with large navy blue polka dots on the shorts and navy blue stripes on the blouse, white socks, white sneakers, small stud earrings, and a white bow-type ponytail holder.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Hall has a surgical scar on the outside of her left knee. One of her front teeth is slightly chipped and her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Clea. Hall's ears are pierced, and she wears hear extensions and press-on nails. She is right-handed and has a slender build.
Details of Disappearance
Hall called her mother from her after-school job on Faucett Road in Pine Bluff, Arkansas at approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 9, 1994.
Hall was employed after school by Dr. Larry Amos, who ran a business that supported in-home day care centers. She did clerical work out of his home. Her family members normally gave her a ride home after her shift ended at 8:30 p.m. She told her mother she would call again after she clocked out for the evening.
Hall's mother fell asleep at their residence shortly after their conversation. She woke up at 1:00 a.m. and realized her daughter had never called. Her mother telephoned Dr. Amos and was told that Hall departed at approximately 8:30 p.m. when her ride arrived.
No one else had been scheduled to pick her up, however, and Hall told a co-worker she would be walking home, something she didn't ordinarily do.
In the morning, Hall's parents checked to see if she was with her boyfriend, but he said he hadn't seen her. They checked at her school and she hadn't attended her early morning band practice or showed up for class. She didn't have her purse, identification, extra clothes or any money when she vanished.
Hall's parents called the police at 9:00 p.m. on May 10, but because Hall was 18 years old and legally an adult, the police refused to accept a missing persons report for 24 hours. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities do not believe Hall left of her own accord. She got along well with her family, was ranked as the top student in her graduating high school class at Watson Chapel High School, and did not have a history of running away. In fact, she had never stayed out late without permission from her parents.
Hall was also excited and looking forward to giving the commencement address at her high school graduation ceremony, which took place two weeks after her disappearance. She had been accepted at Tennessee State University, where she planned to major in pre-medicine and eventually become a pediatrician.
Police searched Hall's boyfriend's car and home and found no clues as to Hall's whereabouts. The boyfriend took a polygraph and the results were inconclusive. Dr. Amos was questioned, but refused to take the polygraph test.
In March 2011, based on new information from two witnesses, the police executed a search warrant on the Amos residence and confiscated insulation and drywall. All of it tested negative for blood or any other evidence of a crime.
Hall was active in school and church activities, including her school and church choirs and the school band, at the time of her disappearance. She also enjoyed reading. Foul play is suspected in her case; investigators believe she was probably murdered by someone she knew and trusted. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pine Bluff Police Department
- 870-543-5111
- 870-543-5112
- 501-543-5100
Source Information
- America's Most Wanted
- Child Protection Education of America
- Texas Department of Public Safety
- The Doe Network
- Justice For Cleashindra
- Alabama Department of Public Safety
- The Pine Bluff Commercial
- KTHV Little Rock
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- CNN
- Unsolved in the News
- NamUs
- Find Our Missing
- The Huffington Post
Updated 10 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated