Clifford D. Sharp

Sharp, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 09/01/1989
  • Missing From Columbia, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 145 - 155 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Sharp is mentally disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sharp was last seen in Columbia, Tennessee sometime in September 1989. He was en route to cash a Social Security check when he vanished. He has never been heard from again. Sharp's mother didn't file a missing persons report for him, as she believed he was alive and would one day return home.

The body of an unidentified male homicide victim was found in the Duck River in September 1989. The corpse had been weighted with stones and was found by fishermen only one and a half miles from where Sharp was raised. In 2009, Sharp's sister contacted police and said her brother resembled a facial reconstruction of the John Doe.

Authorities believed the dead man was Sharp, but the DNA did not match. The Duck River victim remains unidentified.

Sharp's sister describes her brother as a friendly young man who enjoyed playing basketball. She said he developed a mental disability after having a reaction to some medication. He has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Maury County Sheriff's Office 931-375-8693

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2016; middle initial, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.