Clifford F. Stewart

Stewart, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 08/01/2018
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 73 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Stewart has been diagnosed with cancer.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucaian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Stewart was last seen the 6500 block of Brownlee Drive in Nashville, Tennessee on August 1, 2018. Although his children reported seeing him dead inside his home, his death was never reported. Authorities believe his wife concealed his death and disposed of his remains so she could continue to receive his pension and Social Security benefits. This has never been confirmed and Stewart has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Metropolitan Nashville Police Department 615-862-8600

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2024; casefile added.