Clifford Lambert
RESOLVED

Lambert, circa 2008
-
Missing Since
11/30/2008
-
Missing From
Palm Springs, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 74 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Lambert disappeared from Palm Springs, California on November 30, 2008. In March 2009, Kaushal Niroula and David Replogle were charged with fraud and other offenses in his case. Two other suspects, Russell Herbert Manning and Daniel Carlos Garcia, faced the same charges.
The men, whom authorities said were part of an identity theft ring, had forged power of attorney papers, removed hundreds of thousands of dollars from Lambert's bank accounts, looted his home of art and valuables, and tried to sell the house for about one-third of its market value after Lambert went missing. They had all of Lambert's identification and credit cards, and keys to his home and vehicles.
Later that month, all four suspects were were additionally charged with first-degree murder in Lambert's case, as was a man named Miguel Adolfo DeLeon Bustamante. In July 2009, a sixth suspect, Craig Milan Anthony McCarthy, was also arrested and charged with Lambert's murder.
In 2010, Manning pleaded guilty to fraud and McCarthy pleaded guilty to voluntary manslaughter and agreed to testify against the others. Replogle and Bustamante were convicted of first-degree murder in 2011 and Niroula and Garcia were convicted in 2012; the four were sentenced to life in prison without parole.
Lambert's skull and jawbone were found separately near Castaic, California in 2016 and 2017. They were identified as his in September 2020.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Springs Police Department
760-323-8116
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 30, 2021; case resolved.
Lambert, circa 2008
- Missing Since 11/30/2008
- Missing From Palm Springs, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 74 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Palm Springs Police Department 760-323-8116