Clifton Patrick Leonard

Clifton, circa 1983; Age-progression to age 54 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 08/22/1983
  • Missing From Lakeland, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/29/1967 (58)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 155 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Clifton was diagnosed with schizophrenia several years before his disappearance. He has suffered emotional breakdowns in the past and may attempt suicide as a result of his condition. He taking the anti-psychotic medication Thorazine in August 1983, but he wasn't carrying his prescription at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Clifton wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Clif.

Details of Disappearance

Clifton resided in Lakeland, Florida in 1983. On the day of his disappearance, he planned to meet friends in the Lake Hollingsworth area. He had just gotten out of the hospital and was looking forward to returning to school.

His parents expected him to be home by 10:00 p.m., but he never arrived and never contacted him again. When his friends were questioned, they said he'd left Lake Hollingsworth in a car driven by an unknown individual.

Clifton left behind his new glasses, new school clothes, and medication, taking only a bag, a bathing suit, a change of clothing and $20. The screen was found removed from his bedroom window the day after his disappearance. His mother reported him missing on August 24.

Clifton's parents adopted him as an infant. He was hospitalized several times over the years due to his schizophrenia, and attended a class for emotionally disturbed students at Lakeland High School, but he had never run away and his parents don't believe he ran away in 1983.

Clifton's mother is still alive and lives in the local area, and remains hopeful that he will be found. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-533-0344

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2025; age-progression updated.