Clifton T. Womack

RESOLVED

Womack, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 04/05/1985
  • Missing From Eastlake, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Womack disappeared from Eastlake, Ohio on April 5, 1985. In 1986, his body found in a hay barn north of Decorah, Iowa. It was identified by DNA in June 2026. The cause of death is undetermined.

Investigating Agency

  • Eastlake Police Department 440-951-1400

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2026; case resolved.