Clinton Eugene Thompson
Thompson, circa 2013
- Missing Since 12/01/2011
- Missing From Franklin County, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and either a plaid winter shirt or a blue uniform work jacket.
- Medical Conditions Thompson had apparently been assaulted prior to his disappearance and sustained significant head and arm injuries.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Thompson's nickname is Bo.
Details of Disappearance
Thompson was last seen in Franklin County, Texas on approximately December 1, 2011. The date of his disappearance isn't certain because he wasn't reported missing for forty-five days.
Apparently he walked from his home on CR 1350 to CR 1200, where he stopped a short time at a home near CR 1250. He was witnessed on FM 1896 on the border of Franklin County; this is the last time anyone saw him. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts.
On February 10, 2012, someone mailed Thompson's wallet to his house. There was no return address on the envelope and police were unable to identify who found the wallet or where it was found.
Prior to his disappearance, Thompson was involved in a violent altercation, in which he apparently sustained head injuries and one of his arms was possibly broken. He is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Horry County Police Department 843-915-7995
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2014; casefile added.