Clinton Javon Prater
Prater, circa 2008
- Missing Since 01/10/2008
- Missing From Natchez, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/06/1979 (43)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 160 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige shirt and black jeans.
- Medical Conditions Prater suffers from mental illness and takes medication to control his condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Prater has a tattoo on his left hand.
Details of Disappearance
Prater was last seen in Natchez, Mississippi sometime in early January 2008. He lived at Evans Boarding House on west Stiers Lane. On January 10, his landlord called his mother to say no one had seen Prater in more than a week. His mother reported him missing at this time.
Nothing appeared out of the ordinary in Prater's residence and nothing was missing, except his medicine. His family stated he has few friends and walked most places. They described him as quiet and easygoing and stated it might be easy to take advantage of him. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Natchez Police Department 601-445-5565
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2009; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.