Clinton Leon Porter

Porter, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 01/06/2009
  • Missing From Reserve, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/30/1947 (78)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 145 - 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Jeans, a duct-type jacket and possibly cowboy boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, green eyes. Porter goes by his middle name, Leon. He wears metal-framed eyeglasses and he has stents implanted in his heart.

Details of Disappearance

Porter was last seen leaving Uncle Bill's Bar in Reserve, New Mexico during the early morning hours of January 6, 2009. He left with an acquaintance, Samuel Lester Garrels. Garrels later said he left Porter with two unknown individuals at another bar in Glenwood, New Mexico and planned to meet him later that day.

Porter has never been heard from again and authorities could find no evidence that he was ever at the bar in Glenwood. They stated no one had seen Garrels between 12:10 a.m., when he left the bar with Porter, and 6:00 a.m. Porter's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Catron County Sheriff's Department 575-533-6222

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 28, 2011; picture added.