Clive Alexander Barry
Clive, circa 2007
- Missing Since 01/08/2007
- Missing From Mill Valley, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/10/1990 (35)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A sage-green shirt, blue jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Clive was last seen in Mill Valley, California on January 8, 2007. He had the day off from Tamalpais High School, where he was a junior. He saw his mother and they made plans to spend time together that afternoon.
Later, while his mother was napping, Clive left suicide notes at his residence, rode to the Golden Gate Bridge, parked his bike at midspan and jumped off. A California Highway Patrol officer witnessed the jump and immediately called for assistance, but a search of the water turned up no sign of him or his body.
Clive had tried to take his life once before, at age fourteen, by eating rat poison. He swallowed the poison impulsively and told his parents about it. After he was treated for the poisoning, his parents put him in counseling, but he disliked it and only went for two sessions. His mother said he didn't appear to be a troubled teenager and wasn't showing signs of distress before his disappearance. He had many friends and a girlfriend, and he was active at school.
Clive's notes were addressed to his parents and two friends. He told his parents they had been good to him and should not hold themselves responsible for his death, and said he'd been planning it for three weeks. A close friend of his had killed himself a year before.
Clive's parents shared the details of his actions with the public in hopes of raising awareness of suicides and the Golden Gate Bridge. He is presumed dead.
Investigating Agency
- Marin County Sheriff's Office 415-499-7278
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2015; middle name and date of birth added.