Clothilde Tremblay
Clothilde, circa 1988
- Missing Since 01/01/1988
- Missing From Fall River, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/19/1955 (69)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Clothilde's maiden name is Arruda. She goes by the nickname Claudette.
Details of Disappearance
Clothilde was last seen in Fall River, Massachusetts sometime in 1988. At the time of her disappearance, she lived with her husband, Robert Tremblay, and their eight-year-old daughter in the 100 block of Pierce Street. She worked as a machine operator at the F&F Braid Company on the same street.
Robert never reported his wife missing; he stated she had simply left him for another man. Clothilde's relatives and the couple's neighbors were skeptical of this, however, saying she was very close to her child and wouldn't have abandoned her. There has been no indication of her whereabouts since 1988.
Clothilde was born in the Azores Islands, an Atlantic archipelago that's considered part of Portugal. She moved to the United States and settled in Fall River, where she had relatives, and in 1980 she married Robert. She enjoyed attending bingo games and had previously worked at a business called Trina. Her disappearance is considered suspicious and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Massachusetts State Police 508-961-1918
- Fall River Police Department 508-324-2796
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2024; picture added, details of disappearance updated.