Clyde Bowman

Bowman, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 11/08/1981
  • Missing From Lemhi County, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/24/1924 (101)
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'11, 160 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A denim jacket, jeans and a cowboy hat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Bowman was last seen in Lemhi County, Idaho at 11:15 a.m. on November 8, 1981. He was on a hunting trip with his family in the Salmon National Forest and apparently wandered away from their ridgetop hunting spot in the Camas Creek area when he was left alone there. He has never been heard from again.

Bloodhounds traced Bowman's trail to a nearby road, suggesting he caught a ride out of the forest, but he never resurfaced. Few details are available in his case; he is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the area. He was a resident of the Darlington nursing home in Preston, Idaho at the time of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Lemhi County Sheriff's Office 208-756-8980

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 9, 2025; details of disappearance updated.