Clyde Oliver Wiser Jr.
Wiser, circa 2019; Wiser's tattoo
- Missing Since 12/11/2019
- Missing From Springfield, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/19/1981 (41)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wiser has a tattoo of the name "Danica" on the back of his neck, and a sleeve tattoo on his arm; a photo of the arm tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Wiser was last seen in Springfield, Missouri on December 11, 2019. He told his sisters that his ex-wife was supposed to pick him up at a hotel so he could go to her home. Another witness, however, claimed Clyde was going to his own home in St. Louis, Missouri. He has never been heard from again.
In the summer of 2021, a man was arrested in possesssion of Wiser's identification and food stamp card. He has not been named a suspect in Wiser's disappearance, however, and it's unclear how he came by those two items. Wiser's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Springfield Police Department 417-864-1810
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 26, 2022; date of birth corrected, details of disappearance updated.