Cody Henry Turner

Turner, circa 2015; Turner's tattoos

  • Missing Since 07/26/2015
  • Missing From Yakima, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/02/1991 (31)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 150 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a green jacket, a black t-shirt with the word "Metallica" in white letters on the front, jeans and gray Nike or Adidas sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair, green eyes. Turner's nickname is Cooter. He normally keeps his hair short and neatly trimmed and may have a mustache and a two-inch goatee. He has a scar on his left wrist and a scar on his abdomen. His ears and tongue are pierced, but he had stopped wearing his earrings and tongue ring prior to his disappearance. Turner has the following tattoos: the name "Natilie" with flames and barbed wire on his right bicep, three skulls with swords going through them on his left bicep, and a tribal stamp on the inside of his upper left arm. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Turner has previously fractured his left foot and he smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Turner was last seen at his home in Yakima, Washington at 9:00 p.m. on July 26, 2015. He shared the residence with his father and paternal grandmother. Turner had been out most of the day, but came home in the evening to take a shower, change some clothes and have something to eat.

He left the house, saying they'd see him tomorrow, and he has never been been heard from again. Since July 28, two days after he went missing, all calls to his cellular phone have gone straight to voice mail.

Turner left behind a young daughter. Although he has a history of methamphetamine use and was probably using drugs and associating with other users at the time of his disappearance, it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning; he rarely spent the night away from home. His family believes he met with foul play.

Two other young men disappeared from Yakima in the same month; one was later found alive in another state, and the other, Chad Stotz-Gomez, is still missing. The two men knew each other and there have been rumors that Turner's and Stotz-Gomez's disappearances are connected, but police haven't found any hard evidence of this. Turner's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Yakima Police Department 509-575-6200

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2022; date of birth added.