Cody Ray Herrell

RESOLVED

Herrell, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 02/22/2021
  • Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Herrell disappeared from Charlotte, North Carolina on February 22, 2021. His skeletal remains were found near the intersection of Trailer Drive and Dalecrest Drive on June 26 of that year. Two years later, in June 2023, authorities announced they'd identified Herrell through DNA and returned his remains to his family.

Investigating Agency

  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department 704-336-4978

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2023; case resolved.