Cole Vilhauer Buckley
Buckley, circa 2021
- Missing Since 05/22/2021
- Missing From Seattle, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 116 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Buckley was last seen in Seattle, Washington on May 22, 2021. Shortly after midnight he sent a message saying he was "going to the lake." He probably meant Lake Union, where he liked to swim. He has never been heard from again.
After his disappearance, his phone, wallet and shoes were found at his apartment, but his wetsuit and a backpack were gone. Few details are available in his case, but his family believes he's deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Seattle Police Department 206-684-5426
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2022; case added.