Coley Patterson Sr.
Patterson, circa 2009
- Missing Since 10/16/2006
- Missing From Kershaw, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/11/1927 (98)
- Age 79 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue shirt, blue jeans or blue denim overalls, a navy blue jacket, a green hat and loafers.
- Medical Conditions Patterson was in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Patterson was last seen in Kershaw, South Carolina on October 16, 2006. He left his sister's home and has never been heard from again.
He was last seen near his home on Fork Hill Road, walking near the intersection of Pleasant Plains Road, at 4:00 p.m. An extensive search of the area revealed no sign of him, but searchers did find his hat and one of his shoes.
Patterson's family hopes he is still alive. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lancaster County Sheriff's Department 803-283-3388
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2010; date of birth added.