Colin James Arey

Arey, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 01/25/2017
  • Missing From Brewer, Maine
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 240 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Arey's nickname is Cole. He may spell his first name "Culin" or his last name "Avery." He has a strawberry-type birthmark above his left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Arey was last seen when his stepfather dropped him off at the Brewer Civic Center in Brewer, Maine so he could start a new job. He had contact with a former co-worker over social media on January 25, 2017. He has never been heard from again.

Arey was not reported missing until 2018. His family initially thought he'd moved back to New York, where he'd gone to fashion design school; he wanted to return there and was saving money for the move. When his grandmother became ill and the family was unable to get in touch with Arey to notify him of this, they became concerned and reported him missing in June 2018. His grandmother died in October of that year.

Prior to his disappearance, he had worked as a substitute teacher and an education technician in Bucksport, Maine. He didn't drive and his loved ones described him as an introverted person who enjoyed computer games and did not drink alcohol or use drugs. His family fears he met with foul play. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bucksport Police Department 207-469-7951

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 14, 2026; picture added.