Colin Robert Meana

Meana, circa 2004; Meana's spider tattoo on hand

  • Missing Since 01/15/2004
  • Missing From Marquette, Iowa
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 200 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1985 Buick Century that is cream, tan, yellowing or white in color, a 1985 Ford Mustang with the Iowa license plate number 721AES, a white 1988 Chevrolet Corsica with the Iowa license plate number 531NMR, or a gray 1991 Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck with the Iowa license plate number 796LNL and possibly white flames hand-painted on the hood
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Meana has a tattoo of a spider on the back of his hand; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Meana was last seen in Marquette, Iowa on January 15, 2004. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Meana may be driving one of the following four vehicles: a 1985 Buick Century that is cream, tan, yellowing or white in color, a 1985 Ford Mustang with the Iowa license plate number 721AES, a white 1988 Chevrolet Corsica with the Iowa license plate number 531NMR, or a gray 1991 Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck with the Iowa license plate number 796LNL and possibly white flames hand-painted on the hood.

Investigating Agency

  • Mar-Mac Police Department 563-873-2500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2026; casefile added.