Colin W. Gillis
Gillis, circa 2012; Age-progression to age 21 (circa 2015)
- Missing Since 03/11/2012
- Missing From Tupper Lake, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/04/1994 (29)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A men's size medium white short-sleeved American Eagle v-neck shirt with black stripes, size 34/32 blue boot-cut Levi's jeans, size 10 red high-top Nike Air sneakers, and an orange L.L. Bean backpack containing a reversible black and red L.L. Bean coat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Gillis has a scar on his left shoulder blade.
Details of Disappearance
Gillis was last seen in Tupper Lake, New York on March 11, 2012, after he got into an altercation and left a party at a private residence on Paskugameh Road.
A passing motorist saw him at 1:45 a.m., walking southbound on State Route 3 near the Franklin/St. Lawrence County line, towards the town of Piercefield. He has never been heard from again.
His mother reported him missing at 5:30 p.m. Searchers found some of his personal belongings, including his driver's license, near the Franklin/St. Lawrence County Line. There was no other sign of him.
Gillis is a 2011 graduate of Tupper Lake High School, where he played basketball and football. He was studying pre-medicine at the State University of New York (SUNY) at Brockport, and was home on spring break at the time of his disappearance. It's uncharacteristic to leave without warning and his family believes he's in danger. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police 518-897-2000
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 25, 2016; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.