Colleen Elizabeth Perris

Perris, circa 2000; Age-progression to age 36 (circa 2018); Perris's butterfly tattoo

  • Missing Since 09/30/2000
  • Missing From Plantation, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/24/1982 (43)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 95 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue earrings. Clothing unknown, but she normally wears jeans, t-shirts and platform shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White two-door 1994 Mazda MX-6 with the Florida license plate number D48-PIE, a sunroof, tinted windows, and dents behind the driver's side door and rear wheel well (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Perris's hair had red highlights at the time of her disappearance. She often dyes her hair; it has been colored dark brown, black and red before. Her hair naturally curly but she often straightens it. Perris has a tattoo of a large multicolored butterfly on the small of her back; a photograph of the tattoo is posted below this case summary. She has Chinese characters tattooed on her right ankle and a tattooed band or bracelet on her left ankle. Her ears, tongue and navel are pierced. Perris smokes Newport Menthol cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Perris received a call on her cellular phone at approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 30, 2000. She was at her family's residence near Flamingo Boulevard and Sunrise Boulevard in Plantation, Florida at the time.

Perris told her parents that she was going to Coral Springs, Florida for a short time and would return home by 5:30 or 6:00 p.m. She planned to attend a Florida Marlins baseball game with her family that evening. Perris has never been heard from again.

All of her personal belongings were left behind at her family's residence, except her cellular phone which she took with her. Perris's father still pays the basic maintenance charges on the phone and calls it every two weeks, leaving a message each time, but he has never gotten an answer.

Perris's white two-door 1994 Mazda MX-6 was discovered abandoned in a Tamarac, Florida shopping center parking lot on October 6, 2000. The vehicle has the Florida license plate number D48-PIE, a sunroof, tinted windows, and dents behind the driver's side door and rear wheel well. A family friend located Perris's car and contacted authorities.

There was no sign of her or any indication of foul play at the scene. The car was parked near Pine Island Road and McNab Road. Perris's cellular phone and purse were missing from the vehicle, which had locked doors and rolled-up windows. Rain had washed away any fingerprints or other clues that might have been on the exterior of the car.

Perris's family stated that they did not why her car would be parked at the shopping center. Her father said that Perris enjoyed playing pool and the Bull and Cue sports bar was located inside the center. Perris's equipment was at her home, however, and no witnesses recalled seeing her inside the bar.

Perris's loved ones said that it is extremely uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She does not have a history as a runaway.

She was employed part-time as a hostess at a restaurant at the time of her disappearance, and had saved $1,000. She purchased plane tickets for a Colorado vacation in December 2000 and was scheduled to take a cruise at a later date. Perris's travel tickets have never been used.

She is described as a shy but strong-willed, free-spirited and experimental person who enjoys singing, playing the piano, bowling, and playing darts and billiards. She does not like to drive. Perris gets her nails done frequently and she prefers to date men older than herself.

Authorities have been unable to trace the call she received on her cellular phone prior to her disappearance. It is not known if the call is connected to her case.

Before her disappearance, Perris had dropped out of Plantation High School, even though she had been an excellent student there. She later re-enrolled and took summer classes, and was supposed to receive her diploma a short time after she disappeared. She dreamed of becoming an actress.

Her friends stated Perris used LSD and Ecstasy and named her uncle was her drug supplier. They said the man was also trying to get Perris a role in a pornographic film. He denies having supplied his niece with illegal drugs or having anything to do with pornography, and there is no proof to support the allegations.

Perris was allegedly planning to visit her uncle on the day of his disappearance, but he stated there was no scheduled meeting.

Investigators have received numerous unconfirmed sightings of Perris since her disappearance, including in the states of California and Alabama and in the Bahamas, but her case remains unsolved. She may be employed in the restaurant industry or as a lingerie model.

Authorities do not believe that she left of her own accord, but are uncertain of the exact circumstances surrounding her case. She was declared legally dead in November 2007.

Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 5, 2026; distinguishing characteristics updated.