Colleen Emily Orsborn
RESOLVED
![](http://charleyproject.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/orsborn_colleen.jpg)
Colleen, circa 1984
-
Missing Since
03/19/1984
-
Missing From
Daytona Beach, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 15 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Colleen disappeared from Daytona Beach, Florida on March 19, 1984. In February 2011, her body was identified using DNA testing. The body had been found shortly after Colleen vanished, buried in a shallow grave near a lake in Orange County, Florida.
Authorities believe Colleen was a victim of the serial killer Christopher Wilder, who targeted attractive teen girls and young women in Florida in the early- to mid-1980s. He is a suspect in the unsolved disappearances of Elizabeth Kenyon, Tammy Leppert, Mary Opitz and Rosario Gonzales. Wilder was killed in a shootout with police in mid-April 1984, less than a month after Colleen vanished.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Colleen, circa 1984
- Missing Since 03/19/1984
- Missing From Daytona Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 15 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .