Colleen Kay Barrett

Barrett, circa 2007; Robert Alurac

  • Missing Since 07/19/2007
  • Missing From Englewood, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/14/1961 (61)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 1996 Jeep Grand Cherokee with the Colorado license plate number PBE6081
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Barrett has a scar on her abdomen and a tattoo on her buttock.

Details of Disappearance

Barrett was last seen in Englewood, Colorado on July 19, 2007. At the time of her disappearance, she lived with her boyfriend, Robert Alurac, in the 5800 block of Rapp Street. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary.

Authorities believe another man, Ronald Talmage, picked up Barrett at her home at noon. He was driving a borrowed dark green 1996 Jeep Grand Cherokee with the Colorado license plate number PBE6081. They may have traveled southwest of Colorado Springs, Colorado that day, possibly to Highway 24, Highway 42 or the Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument, that day.

Barrett has never been heard from again. On July 23, Alurac's body was found outside a home for sale in the 8400 block of Scenic Drive near Morrison, Colorado. A real estate estate agent discovered the body. He had been shot to death, and had been dead for several days by the time he was discovered. He was not identified until August 3.

Talmadge, who served time in prison for weapons charges, was wanted for questioning about Alurac's murder, as he was considered a person of interest. On August 5, he was shot and killed by the Douglas County SWAT Team outside of the Super 8 Motel in the 6200 block of Pine Lane in Parker, Colorado. Police were attempting to arrest him when he pulled out a gun and threatened the officers. After his death he was found to be carrying three guns. The shooting was ruled a justifiable homicide.

Barrett is described as a streetwise, opinionated woman. She left behind a teenage daughter. She was married at one time, but divorced in 1987. Authorities believe she may be in danger due to the circumstances surrounding her disappearance. She is not considered a suspect in her boyfriend's death, but investigators believe she could provide information about his murder.

There is a warrant out for Barrett's arrest in an unrelated case; she failed to appear in court in May 2007 to answer to a charge of drinking alcohol in public. Her disappearance remains unsolved, as does Alurac's murder.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson County Sheriff's Office 303-271-5612

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 26, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.