Colleen Vanita Simpson

Colleen, circa 1975; Age-progression to age 52 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 10/05/1975
  • Missing From Clearfield, Iowa
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/05/1960 (62)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 90 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black/brown hair, hazel eyes. Colleen has a moon-shaped scar on her right forearm just below her elbow. She has a mole on the left side of her chin.

Details of Disappearance

Colleen was last seen at her family's home in Clearfield, Iowa during the evening hours of October 5, 1975. Authorities believe that she disappeared sometime during the overnight hours. Colleen has never been heard from again.

A possible lead in her case developed when a photograph of a woman resembling Colleen was found in the possession of the serial killer William Bradford, but Colleen's father stated the woman in the picture was not his daughter. Both her parents are now deceased. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 4, 2014; details of disappearance updated.