Connie Marie Johnson

Johnson, circa 2018; Johnson's dog, Ace

  • Missing Since 10/02/2018
  • Missing From Idaho County, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/11/1941 (83)
  • Age 76 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a green shirt, green pants and Kenetrek hiking boots (possibly size 9.5 women's). Johnson is a retired Forest Service employee and might have been wearing her old Forest Service clothes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Johnson's ears are pierced. She may use the last name Saylor.

Details of Disappearance

Johnson was last seen at Big Rock Base Camp in Idaho County, Idaho, fourteen miles from the town of Powell, on October 2, 2018.

She worked as a camp cook for Richie Outfitters, which organizes hunting trips in the Montana and Idaho wilderness. The place she disappeared from is only accessible on foot or by horseback. She had previously worked as a wilderness ranger for the U.S. Forest Service, and her friends stated had good survival skills and 25 years of wilderness experience.

She was last seen when the hunters left the camp. The next day, October 3, the hunters had radio contact with Johnson, but were unable to understand what she was saying. She has never been heard from again. When the hunters returned to the campsite on October 5, Johnson and her Border Collie dog, named Ace, were both gone. She had left her jacket behind on a table, lying on top of her gun.

The search for Johnson was called off on October 16. Three weeks later, Ace was found wandering alone at the Moose Creek ranger station, about fifteen miles from the campsite Johnson disappeared from. Although underweight, the dog was in good health. A photo of Ace is posted with this case summary. There was no sign of Johnson.

Johnson's daughter, who lives out of state, does not believe her mother's disappearance was intentional. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Idaho County Sheriff's Office 208-983-1100

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2021; clothing/jewelry description added.