Connie Renee Williams
Williams, circa 1996
- Missing Since 11/03/1996
- Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/15/1964 (56)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 175 pounds
- Medical Conditions Williams has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Williams has a Cesarean section scar and possibly a hysterectomy scar on her abdomen. She has a steel rod implanted in her lower left leg and wore a leg brace at the time of her 1996 disappearance. She has a scar on her her lower left leg, a dot tattoo on her left wrist, and a yellow and green rose tattoo on her right wrist.
Details of Disappearance
Williams was released from the city jail in Kansas City, Missouri at 2:13 a.m. on November 3, 1996. She was last seen in the vicinity of the 1100 block of Locust. She disappeared afterwards and has never been heard from again.Williams frequented the Independence Avenue area of northeast Kansas City and the Kansas City, Kansas area at the time of her disappearance. She have remained in the Kansas City area after she went missing.
Williams kept in regular touch with her mother, who was caring for her children. The last time she saw her mother was on October 10, shortly after she was released from jail. She spent several days resting at her mother's home.
Williams told her mother there was a contract out for her life and she would probably be killed. After her disappearance, her family got anonymous telephone calls from people claiming she had been murdered. The stories were never verified.
Williams's disappearance is believed to be related to the disappearances and murders of several other local women who are believed to be the victims of a serial killer. The other missing women include Jamie Pankey and Cheresa Lordi; both of them disappeared from Kansas City, Pankey in 1996 and Lordi in 1997, and neither were ever found.
Several other women were murdered and their bodies dumped in the Missouri River; their cases are believed to be connected to Lordi, Williams and Pankey's. All of the victims were connected to drugs and prostitution and frequented Independence Avenue.
Foul play is suspected in all the cases, which remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 29, 2008; details of disappearance updated.