Constance Mae Wallace

Wallace, circa 1961

  • Missing Since 12/02/1961
  • Missing From Camarillo, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black cardigan sweater, a white pullover sweater and black capri pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Wallace's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Wallace was last seen in Camarillo, California on December 2, 1961. At the time of her disappearance she lived with her husband in the 2000 block of Grandview Drive. She left home, leaving a letter behind. Later that same day, her vehicle was located on Highway 101A near Bass Rock south of Oxnard, California, with her purse, identification and credit card inside it.

Wallace left behind four children. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ventura County Sheriff's Office 805-383-8704

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2026; casefile added.