Constantine George Theoharis

Theoharis, circa 2018; Theoharis's paddleboard

  • Missing Since 03/18/2018
  • Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/06/1965 (59)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions According to his cousin, Theoharis was depressed at the time of his disappearance, but not suicidal.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Riviera Stressed White All-Arounder paddleboard, 11.6 feet long by 33 inches wide by 4.87 inches thick, with a single-fin box and black cordage
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Theoharis's nickname is Con.

Details of Disappearance

Theoharis was last seen on a paddleboard in the Atlantic Ocean behind his home in the 3000 block of north Atlantic Boulevard in Fort Lauderdale, Florida at 6:30 a.m. on March 18, 2018.

The paddleboard is described as a Riviera Stressed White All-Arounder model, 11.6 feet long by 33 inches wide by 4.87 inches thick. It has a single-fin box with black cordage for strapping things down. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Theoharis left his home and headed north into the ocean on his paddleboard. He never returned home and has never been heard from again. He left behind his phone, wallet, keys and passport, but his fins, mask and weight belt were missing from his diving bag. The diving equipment and paddleboard have never been recovered.

According to his ex-wife, he lived a "flamboyant and expensive lifestyle" with trips to Costa Rica, the Bahamas and ski resorts, while at the same time owing $549,000 in child support for his two teenage children, and refusing to pay it. His ex-wife stated he had not paid any of his child support since 2014.

Theoharis's family described him as depressed and stressed over the problems in his life, including the child support issue and the care of his elderly parents, at the time of his disappearance. His uncle speculated he could have taken his own life, and his cousin thought he could have run away to escape his obligations, but there is no evidence to support these theories.

He is a frequent paddleboarder and is described as an avid boater and diver who's very adept in the water. His case remains unsolved, but he is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Lauderdale Police Department 954-828-5690

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2019; casefile added.