Contessica Mercedes Terry
Terry, circa 2018
- Missing Since 05/19/2018
- Missing From Burlington, North Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/11/1991 (35)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 140 -160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, black eyes. Terry has a tattoo of the word "chocolate" on her back. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Terry was last seen at her residence in Burlington, North Carolina on May 19, 2018. She walked away from her home in the 600 block of Ross Street. Terry may have been sighted at the Forest Lane apartment complex on Whitsett Street ten days later, on May 29. She has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, she was supposedly staying with her father and told her mother she was moving to a new place. She and her mother were not talking to each other at the time Terry went missing, due to personal issues. Her mother reported her missing on September 24, four months after her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Burlington Police Department 336-513-5435
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 7, 2025; details of disappearance updated.