Cora Christmas McGuirk

McGuirk, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 07/12/1991
  • Missing From Seattle, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/25/1968 (57)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A burgundy and black snakeskin leather coat, a black shirt, green shorts with black lace, a gold Citizen watch with a White or black band, and a chain that went through her right pinky fingernail to a ring on that finger.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. McGuirk may use the alias names Constance Bruce, Catrina Jackson, Cynthia Jackson, Pamela Jackson, Catrina Jenkins, Cynthia Thompson and/or Pamela Thompson. She has a scar on her right wrist and pierced ears. Her hair was cut short at the time of her disappearance, with an artificial ponytail that hung down to her neck. Her fingernails were manicured and had red polish.

Details of Disappearance

McGuirk was last seen in Seattle, Washington on July 12, 1991. She dropped out of sight for two days that month, then returned.

Her aunt noticed she was acting oddly and asked if she was in trouble. McGuirk said she was all right, but she asked her aunt to look after her three children if anything happened to her. She left that day and never returned. Her car was later found near Aurora Avenue north.

McGuirk was raised in Chicago, Illinois and graduated high school there in the 1980s. She moved to Washington, took a job at the University of Washington Medical Center gift shop and enrolled in an electrical engineering program at the university.

She eventually quit her job and dropped of school, however, and began disappearing for a couple of days at a time. She was dating a man who was involved with drugs, but it's unclear whether McGuirk herself was using drugs. Her loved ones don't believe she would have willingly abandoned her children. Authorities believe she may have been the victim of a serial killer.

McGuirk's aunt raised her children after she disappeared. Her oldest son, Martell Webster, grew up to be a professional basketball player who played with the Portland Trailblazers.

Investigating Agency

  • Seattle Police Department 206-684-5455

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2010; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.