Cora Mae Andersen

Andersen, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 07/16/1979
  • Missing From Palmer, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/20/1927 (95)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black turtleneck sweater, black slacks, a purple jacket, black shoes, and possibly gold nugget jewelry, including but not limited to a gold nugget watch with a black jade band.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, hazel eyes. Andersen wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Andersen was last seen leaving the Eureka Lodge at Mile 128 of Glenn Highway in Palmer, Alaska on July 16, 1979. She has never been seen again. Her vehicle was discovered abandoned at Mile 58 off Glenn Highway at Moose Creek Campground on July 25, 1979, nine days after Andersen initially disappeared. There was no sign of Andersen at the scene. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Palmer Police Department 907-428-7200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 18, 2021; middle name and three pictures added, clothing/jewelry description updated.