Corey Dean Williams
Williams, circa 2022; Some of Williams's tattoos
- Missing Since 07/27/2022
- Missing From Gilmer, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/30/1991 (33)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 - 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A neon yellow shirt, blue jeans, black FUBU shoes and a black hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Williams has the following tattoos: the letter W on his left hand between his thumb and forefinger, the letter C on his right hand between his thumb and forefinger, a rose with green leaves on the right side of his chest, and a square on the back of his calf. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Williams was last seen leaving a friend's house in Gilmer, Texas in his vehicle at about midnight on July 27, 2022. He has never been heard from again. The next day, his white 1995 Mercury Cougar was found stuck in the sand and abandoned off Azalea Road near Texas 154, east of Gilmer and about five miles from his friend's home, with the ignition gutted.
Investigators stated Williams's disappearance was suspicious and they found items in his car suggesting drug use. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Upshur County Sheriff's Office 903-843-2541
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2024; casefile added.