Corey James Edkin

Corey, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 34 (circa 2018)

  • Missing Since 10/12/1986
  • Missing From New Columbia, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/11/1984 (42)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 30 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Gray pajama pants, a short-sleeved white pajama top with an image of a cartoon beaver imprinted on the front, and no shoes or socks.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Corey's hair is very light in color.

Details of Disappearance

Corey was last seen at the residence he shared with his mother, Debbie S. Derr (who is also referred to by the last names Mowery and/or Wise), on Second Street in New Columbia, Pennsylvania on October 12, 1986. They lived with Corey's sister; a roommate, Alberta Sones; and Sones's two young children.

Derr left Corey asleep in her upstairs bedroom while she went to a nearby convenience store for a pizza at approximately 12:10 a.m. Corey's four-year-old sister, Sones, and Sones's two children, aged two and five, were at the residence at the time. Sones was awake and watching television, and the four children were all asleep.

Derr returned at approximately 12:40 a.m. and discovered that her son had disappeared and the door was open. Sones told authorities that she didn't see Corey leave the house or anyone enter the house while his mother was away, and never heard any strange noises. Corey's mother called the police at 1:10 a.m. The child has never been seen again.

At the time of Corey's disappearance, his parents were divorced and he had limited contact with his father. Authorities confirmed that Derr did go to the convenience store during the time she said, and Sones passed a polygraph test, as did several other people close to Corey's family. Several ransom calls were made to different members of Corey's family after he went missing; his grandmother claimed she got a ransom call from a woman as late as January 1991. The caller(s) were never identified.

In August 2023, Henry Gust Bush was charged with misdemeanor obstruction of justice after he admitted to lying to police in interviews about Edkin's disappearance. Bush knew Corey's mother and was at their home in the hours leading up to the child's disappearance. Authorities stated he downplayed the extent of his relationship with Derr. In March 2024, Bush pleaded no contest to misdemeanor obstruction of administration of law or other government function.and was sentenced to probation.

Authorities do not believe Corey was abducted or that he wandered away from home. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2024; picture added, details of disappearance updated.