Corinne June Groenenberg
Corinne, circa 1973
- Missing Since 11/01/1973
- Missing From Modesto, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/04/1959 (66)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim jacket and blue jeans. Carrying a red Indian blanket and a sleeping bag.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Bue or green truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Corinne has a surgical scar on her abdomen and a strawberry-type birthmark on her back. Some agencies give her first name as Connie.
Details of Disappearance
Corinne departed from her family's residence in the Modesto, California area on November 1, 1973. A friend told authorities that Corinne walked to the highway and began hitchhiking shortly afterwards. The friend saw Corinne enter a blue or green truck with an unidentified white male driver. Corinne has never been heard from again.
Corinne's family moved from southern California to the Modesto area several weeks prior to her disappearance. Her mother was diagnosed with scleroderma, a rare and severe tissue disease, shortly after Corinne vanished. Her parents were forced to move as a result of her mother's condition.
Corinne's parents have continued to own her childhood home. Her mother said that they hoped Corinne might return to see her former residence. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Modesto Police Department
- 209-572-9532
- 209-572-9500
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 15, 2025; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.