Cornelis Frederik Bokslag
Bokslag, circa 2022
- Missing Since 06/06/2022
- Missing From South Salt Lake, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/30/1993 (32)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 130 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, dark green Wrangler cargo pants, military boots or sneakers, and possibly a cap. Carrying a Google Pixel 3 phone with a black rugged case, black Mountain Smith work backpack, and possibly a pair of Swarovski binoculars, a first aid kit, a Gerber brand multi-tool in a carrying case, a bottle of water and/or a black 2022 Sig 9mm pistol.
- Associated Vehicle(s) A silver and black 2012 Suzuki SX4 hatchback with the Utah license plate E068FE (accounted for).
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair, gray eyes. Bokslag may have a goatee. He has a two-inch scar on his lower abdomen on the right side and a smallpox vaccination scar on his left arm. Bokslag's nickname is Casey.
Details of Disappearance
Bokslag was last seen in South Salt Lake, Utah on June 6, 2022. That day at 11:40 a.m. he left his apartment in the 3800 block of South West Temple. He was carrying the backpack he normally took to work; since 2019, he'd had a summer job as a watershed ranger at the Salt Lake City Watershed.
On the morning of his disappearance, Bokslag was supposed to do a virtual job training session, but he never logged in to complete it. He never showed up for work and was never seen again. His handgun, a 2022 Sig 9mm pistol, could not be found after his disappearance and he may have taken it with him. The work backpack he carried at the time of his disappearance usually contained a pair of Swarovski binoculars, a first aid kit, a Gerber brand multi-tool in a carrying case, and a bottle of water.
The last place his cellular phone pinged was near 2100 South and 300 West in Salt Lake City, Utah; at this point the phone was apparently shut off. Around that time, $100 was withdrawn from Bokslag's bank account. There's been no activity on his bank account, phone or social media accounts since then.
Two days later, on June 8, Bokslag's parents reported him missing to the police after they were unable to contact him. That same day, his silver and black 2012 Suzuki SX4 hatchback with the Utah license plate E068FE was found in a remote area of Summit County, Utah, near the Wyoming border.
It had not been hidden, but its license plate had been removed. The keys were missing and there were few fingeprints and no evidence of foul play. There was no sign of Bokslag at the scene and he has never been heard from again.
Bokslag graduated from Jordan High School in Sandy, Utah in 2010 and joined the Marines later that same year. He served out his contract in 2014. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- South Salt Lake City Police Department 801-412-3600
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2023; casefile added.