Corrie Lynn Anderson

Anderson, circa 2008; Vehicle similar to Anderson's Dodge Caravan; Kenneth Anderson

  • Missing Since 10/28/2008
  • Missing From Jamestown, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/04/1972 (50)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket and black corduroy pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 2005 Dodge Caravan with the New York license plate number CX404 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Anderson wears small wire-rimmed eyeglasses. She has a surgical scar in the center of her abdomen and a surgical scar on her knee. Her ears are double-pierced. Her hair is naturally light brown.

Details of Disappearance

Corrie was last seen at Lake City Dodge on Washington Street in Jamestown, New York on October 28, 2008. She stopped there to visit her boyfriend, then left at 1:10 p.m., driving her dark blue 2005 Dodge Caravan with the New York license plate number CX404. A photograph of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.

Corrie missed a scheduled meeting at 3:15 p.m. that day, and also didn't pick up her son for school. Items found at her home suggest she went there after leaving the car dealership. She has never been heard from again.

Her car was found abandoned on October 30, in a rural wooded area off Kortwright Road, south of Jamestown. It was parked near a gas well, out of sight from the road. This location is about a half-mile's walk or two miles' drive from her home.

Corrie was in the process of divorcing her second husband, Kenneth Anderson, when she went missing. They had separated approximately two years before, after Corrie found out he'd never legally divorced his previous wife. By the time of her disappearance, Corrie was seeing another man and planned to marry him in 2009.

Corrie told her loved ones Kenneth had abused her, and she took out an order of protection against him after he allegedly placed a tracking device on her car. He was arrested in 2007 for violating that order and was placed on probation. Corrie's fiance is not a suspect in her disappearance, but Kenneth is considered a person of interest in her case. Police questioned him and searched his home, without result.

Kenneth married again, for the sixth time, after Corrie went missing. In 2016, he was charged with kidnapping, unlawful imprisonment and rape after he allegedly took his new wife from New York to Kentucky against her will, raped her, and held captive in a hotel room, threatening to kill her if she tried to escape.

Anderson's purse disappeared with her and has never been located; authorities are interested in finding it. The purse is described as black, eight inches by eight inches in size, with a GH Bass & Company logo. Her keys are also missing.

Her disappearance is considered suspicious, as it's extremely uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her cellular phone has been turned off since she went missing, which is also uncharacteristic of her behavior.

Anderson left behind two teenage daughters and a young son, and is described as a devoted mother. She worked from home as a medical transcriptionist and part time as a technical assistant at the Hultquist Library at Jamestown Community College in 2008. She has been known to visit Pennsylvania. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2019; three pictures added.